Wednesday, August 19, 2015

I have fought a good fight, I have finished my course, I have kept the faith.

From Aug 17th

I have fought a good fight, I have finished my course, I have kept the faith.

Sometimes Im not sure if Im coming home, or leaving home.

Reflecting on my mission, I know that I have worked as hard as I have been able to. I have been obedient and followed the Spirit. Heavenly Father has changed lives through the words He has put in my mouth to help the people of Tegicigalpa, Choluteca, and Valle de Angeles. I have overcome trials and challenges and sufferings, you dont even know the half of them. But, I have also felt incredible joy and happiness and recieved countless blessings. I have a life here that I dont want to leave, but I know that I have to.
I promised myself in the beginning that I would work as hard as I could until my mission President told me it was time to go home, and I have done that. I tried 4 times to extend my mission, and was denied each time... President Bowler told me, Hermana Steele, you have to go home and get on with your life. Well I guess I have to, even if I dont want to sometimes. Really, it doesnt even feel real. I dont feel like Ill be in Canby, Oregon on thursday night. I felt yesterday in church as I was directing the hymns that I would be in that same spot trying to get Latinos to sing at least a little in tune in one week, but I won't.
Yeah, Im sad. I am also happy. And nervous for what the future brings. I have to like, start the rest of my life now. What?
:) I have loved my time in the mission. I have learned so much to apply into my life. I am so happy that I made the decision to serve. I feel like the last year and a half went by in a flash. Like it was a dream. There are so many memories and experiences and stories I cant wait to share with all of you.
I have fought a good fight, I have finished my course, I have kept the faith. (2 Timothy 4:7)
I love you all so much. Thank you for all your support and love.

Love for the last time, Hermana Steele
La Familia Bonilla :) my branch President and his family.
 I love them so much
La Familia Gomez Franco :) Hermana Morales and I started teaching them and now they are fully active in the church and are once again keeping the covenants they made with our Father.

los marine

my last chocobananoooooooooo
hno marineros famous banana pancakes SOOO GOOD


From August 10th
Sorry Im writing late, there was no power. And I think its going to go away again because it just started raining super hard... but such is Valle de Angeles.
ZONE LUNCH AT MY HOUSE :D pollo asado mmmmm yum
Hermana M just isnt progressing like she should. We feel that it just isnt her time. Im really sad that we are going to have to drop teaching her. We will probably only go two more times, once to teach her this week, and next monday so I can say goodbye. I really love her and her family. I pray that in the future she will accept the Restored Gospel.

Its sort of you know, insane, that I will be home in 10 days. What? When did that happen? We plan on working our hardest this week. Its my last full week here in Honduras until I can come visit again, but it just wont be the same coming back here and not being a missionary. There are so many recently returned missionaries here in Valle that are bugging me so much about how Im going home haha ahh I love them. I love it here. My two Bishops from the city are coming to the airport with their families to say bye to me. Man. I dont want to come home sometimes. The thought of not being a missionary...... :(

Lourdes, Odeths mom, is progressing well too. Something came up so she couldnt come to church on Sunday but she is still looking for her answer and reading. We have faith that she will progress towards baptism on the 5th of September. I wont be here, but, thats okay.

It just keeps raining harder and harder so Im gonna go now, I dont want the power to go out again and we are far from home haha sooooo love you all SO much. Ill talk to you for the last time through email in exactly one week.

Family, please bathe my dogs. Dont forget. I miss clean animals that I can cuddle with.

hermana steele

Add caption

buena semana

From Aug 3rd...

buena semana

M is progressing really well. I love her. Her kids have a baptism date for the 15th of August. Today were going to challenge HER to baptism. I think she really felt the Spirit in church yesterday. We will see :)))
My comp is awesomeToday we went to PicachoWorkin hard2 pdays leftthats allpics!
love, hna steeeeele

we went to Liquidambar

 this is me with a machete mowing the lawn​

there's pigs in there

zone conference! we sang as a zone and it was presidents favorite number :)

where pine and palm grow together

From July 27th...

where pine and palm grow together

Dont have much time today, I have to type out my final report. WHAT. How is this happening. Time flies sooo fast. 

I had divisions with Hna Morgan this week. She is so awesome and we had so much fun haha. She asked me for advice on how to be a good sister training leader. I dont really miss that calling. It was fun, but I love just focusing on my own companionship and area. Its much less stressful. We had some good lessons together. 
Yesterday I lost my sweater... bummer.
Our converts Iv, A, and Od are progressing really well. L, (the sister of A and mom to Od) is progressing along with her daughter M as well. They have a baptismal date for the 15th of August. They came to church on Sunday and loved it! Hermana L is soooo smart and already has a testimony that what we teach is true. I am looking forward to seeing their baptisms before I leave.
well, gotta do my report. I love you all so much.
love, hna steele